Privacy & Cookie Policy

This is the privacy statement of Dermot P. Coyne Solicitors and it relates to our privacy practices in connection with our website. If we provide any external links to third party websites we have we are not responsible for its content or its privacy practices.

General statement

Dermot P. Coyne Solicitors respects the rights of users of our website and is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Irish Data Protection Acts of 1988 and 2003 (the “Data Protection Acts”). We do not collect any personal data in relation to you on the website without your permission or otherwise in accordance with the Data Protection Acts.

Collection and use of personal data

Except in relation to certain specific features of our website, you do not have to provide us with any personal information (or personal data) to use our website. However, where you elect to give us your personal data through our website via online feedback forms or web email then we will treat your personal information in accordance with this paragraph.

Cookies

This website uses “cookies”. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website. We do not share our cookie information with any other websites or companies.

The cookie information we collect may be used for the following:

  • Measure visitor traffic and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences.
  • Recognise you when you return to our website.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why:

Cookie type Purpose
Session cookies These cookies are used to store session information. Web pages have no memories. Session cookies enable Dermot P. Coyne Solicitors to keep track of the movement of our users visiting the website from page to page so they do not get asked for the same information they have already given to the site. Session cookies are deleted when you close the browser.
Preference cookies These cookies are used to store information about the type of browser used and which additional browser software is installed. They also store the preferences selected when personalizing the website, for example, preferred location, language or fonts. These preferences are remembered, through the use of the persistent cookies, and the next time you visit the site you will not have to set them again.
Form Values cookies These cookies are used to store the information that you provide when completing forms and the save button is pressed. The stored data is only used to re-fill the form when you return to the same page.
Analytical cookies These cookies help us to learn more about how you interact with our content so that we can better shape our site. They collect information about how the user uses our site, which site the user came from, the number of each user’s visits and how long a user stays on the site. This information does not record the individual user’s specific details and it is used to create web statistics usage at aggregated level.

Pixels, Local Storage, and Other Similar Technologies

We may also use other similar technologies on our services, such as pixel tags and local storage. We use these technologies to do things like help us see what features are most popular, create a more personalized experience, and deliver relevant ads. Pixel tags (also called clear GIFs, web beacons, or pixels) are small blocks of code installed in or on a webpage, mobile app, or advertisement. These tags can retrieve certain information about your browser and device such as: operating system, browser type, device type and version, referring website, website visited, IP address, and other similar information. Local storage is an industry-standard technology that allows a website or mobile app to store and retrieve data on an individual’s computer, mobile phone, or other device.

Personal information

Please note that by visiting Dermot P. Coyne Solicitors website you give us your consent to process your personal data as outlined in our Privacy Statement. Your consent is also provided to any assignee of Dermot P. Coyne Solicitors and/or any of its businesses. We inform all visitors who submit their personal data to us of these conditions by this Privacy Statement.

Browsing / visiting Dermot P. Coyne Solicitors Website

By visiting Dermot P. Coyne Solicitors website you do not disclose, nor do we collect, personal data on you. All that we may know about your visit may be limited to technical data such as:

  • Type of browser you may have used
  • IP address of the server you used to access this website
  • Top level domain name from which you access the internet
  • The previous website address from which you reached the Dermot P. Coyne Solicitors Website

Website traffic data

Technical data gathered on the Dermot P. Coyne Solicitors website does not provide us with the personal data of the visitors to our website. This data may be used for administrative and statistical purposes and may be shared with our internet service provider. We may use this information to help us to improve the Dermot P. Coyne Solicitors website.

Security of website data

We take very seriously the security of this data and our obligation to protect your personal data under the Data Protection Acts to prevent unauthorised access to, or alteration or destruction of personal data in our possession. Under no circumstances will Dermot P. Coyne Solicitors distribute or sell any personal information to a third party for the purposes of selling third party products or services.

If we need to contact you by email or other form of communication may require third party products that may require third party providers to handle your personal information.

Right of Access

You have a right to be given a copy of any of your personal data held by us, in accordance with section 4 of the Data Protection Acts subject to certain exceptions. To request a copy of your personal data please contact us.

If we store any incorrect information about you which was originally submitted by you through this website, you have the right to have the data amended. Further, you have the right to have any information you have sent to us via the Dermot P. Coyne Solicitors website erased.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”), to gather statistics on our website. The statistics we gather help us to provide a better web service for the visitors. For more information on Google Analytics, please visit Google’s website.

Google Analytics uses cookies to define user sessions, as well as to provide a number of key features in the Google Analytics reports. This means that the cookies are linked to our website domain(s), and we will only use that cookie data for statistical analysis related to your browsing behaviour on our websites. If you choose, you can opt out by turning off cookies in the preferences settings in your browser. You can opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your current web browser: Google Analytics Optout Browser Add-on

Dermot P. Coyne Solicitors will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual.

Please note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003.

Jurisdiction and Governing Law

All issues regarding the website www.coynesolicitors.ie are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts and are governed exclusively by Irish law.

Changes to our Privacy Statement

This is a live document and is under regular review. This policy was last updated in June 2017.